SanierungsKalk Logo
RenoKalk
🔥Renovation Dossier for Burlington (ZIP 05401)

Heat Pump Installation Cost in Burlington

Transition to clean heating and cooling in Burlington: Estimate inverter heat pump system costs and qualify for federal IRA tax credits.

Heat Pump Tax CreditUp to $2,000Section 25C
Labor Rate (Avg)51.34 $per contractor hour
RSMeans Cost Index0.85National baseline 1.00
IRA Tax Creditup to $3,200Vermont Energy Efficiency Rebate
Currently calculating with: $60.41/hr
📍Burlington (HVAC Technician Rate)
18000 kWh/a
Net Installation Cost
$10,540
✓ Inc. $10,540 clean heat incentive (Gross: $21,080)
Seasonal Efficiency (HSPF2 / COP):3.8
Annual Savings:ca. $654 / yr
Clean Heating Transition

Heat Pump Cost Structure

Ø Durchschnitt$21,080
Ø Durchschnitt:
Wärmepumpenaggregat & Speicher:$13,702Montage & Elektrik:$5,270Hydraulik & Heizkörper:$2,108
Wärmepumpenaggregat & Speicher
Montage & Elektrik
Hydraulik & Heizkörper
1 Abschnitte

📍Construction Cost Overview for Burlington

HVAC technician and plumbing rates in Burlington average $55.45/hr. Full heat pump systems typically install between $8,500 and $18,000 before rebates.

Federal incentives under IRA Section 25C provide up to $2,000 in direct tax credits for qualifying high-efficiency heat pumps in Vermont.

🏛️Subsidies & Statutory Standards (Vermont)

Efficiency Vermont Clean Heat & Weatherization Rebates: Nation-leading subsidies: up to $4,000+ for cold-climate heat pumps and comprehensive thermal insulation.

Building Regulations & Codes: International Residential Code (IRC) & International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) as adopted by Vermont.

Certified Energy Assessment: BPI (Building Performance Institute) or RESNET certified HERS raters conduct home energy audits and blower-door testing.

Regional Context: Federal Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Section 25C allows 30% tax credits (up to $3,200 annual cap) for qualifying heat pumps, insulation, and windows.

📍Nearby Construction Markets

Heat Pump & HVAC Upgrade near Burlington

All markets in Vermont

Compare regional construction indices, tradesmen rates, and energy grants across neighboring communities around Burlington.

FAQ & Knowledge

Frequently Asked Questions about Heat Pump & HVAC Replacement in Burlington

Key guidelines on construction costs, contractor rates, and subsidies in Burlington:

What are typical heat pump installation costs in Burlington?
?
Turnkey heat pump installation in Burlington averages $12,000 to $20,000 before federal tax deductions and local electric utility rebates.
Calculation Network

Independent Calculation Engines for Every Major Decision

100% Free · No Registration
RenoKalk Logo
RenoKalkRenovation & Remodeling

BCIS/RSMeans cost factors, trade labor rates, and official grant estimators for energy retrofits.

Current Platformrenokalk.com
HomeKalk Logo
HomeKalkReal Estate & Mortgages

Calculations for mortgage repayments, closing costs, affordability, and rental yields.

Visithomekalk.com
GridKalk Logo
GridKalkClean Energy & Solar

Engineering models for rooftop solar yields, battery storage, heat pump integration, and EV charging.

Visitgridkalk.com
AccessKalk Logo
AccessKalkCare & Accessibility

Care cost estimation, co-payments, statutory allowances, and home accessibility adaptation models.

Visitaccesskalk.com
Kalkulero Logo
Kalkulero200+ Math Engines

Extensive suite of specialized calculators for personal finance, tax brackets, mathematics, and daily logic.

Visitkalkulero.com